Buy International eSIMTravel eSIMs, checked before you fly

Travel eSIM provider ranking 2026

15 providers, six criteria, one score out of 10. Filter the list by what you need, compare any two side by side, or read the full review cards below.

TonMobile tops our 2026 rating of travel eSIM providers with an average of 9.4 out of 10, ahead of Airalo (8.9) and Saily (8.8). Holafly, Nomad and Ubigi follow, each strong in one area, and nine more providers complete the list of 15.

Scores come from what providers publish: plan pages, terms, refund rules and app store listings, checked on 27 October 2026. We do not run speed tests, because network quality depends on the partner operator and the place. Positions are not for sale. The criteria are explained on the scoring page.

Find your fit

Tick what you need and the table and cards below filter on the spot. A provider matches only if its own pages say it offers the option; "not listed" does not count.

Showing 15 of 15 providers

Scores at a glance

Each criterion is scored from 1 to 10. The overall score is the plain average of the six.

ProviderScoreDestination coveragePlan choiceUnlimited and hotspot rulesWays to paySetup without paperworkRefunds and support
1. TonMobile9.49.39.48.610.010.09.2
2. Airalo8.99.89.68.48.08.88.8
3. Saily8.89.49.08.48.68.68.6
4. Holafly8.89.58.68.88.08.88.8
5. Yesim8.68.69.08.49.08.08.8
6. Nomad8.69.49.28.07.88.88.4
7. Ubigi8.69.49.08.87.68.68.0
8. Roamless8.38.88.68.68.08.07.8
9. Sim Local8.38.49.07.68.88.08.0
10. Flexiroam7.98.48.47.47.28.08.2
11. Jetpac7.98.68.28.67.08.07.2
12. GigSky7.88.88.28.07.08.07.0
13. eSIMCard7.88.28.07.48.28.07.2
14. Maya Mobile7.68.07.28.27.08.07.0
15. MobiMatter7.68.87.67.07.08.07.0

The full ranking

Every provider gets the same review card: what it covers, what it does well, where it falls short and its score on each criterion.

1
Highest score

TonMobile

Cards, wallets and crypto in one travel eSIM app. Best for: travelers who want one app for any destination and a free choice of payment.

180+ countriesLocal, regional, globalCard, Apple Pay, Google Pay, cryptoNo documentsTelegram, web, iOS, Android

TonMobile sells local, regional and global data plans for 180+ countries, with fixed and unlimited options. You can pay by card, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Bitcoin, Toncoin or USDT, and buying does not involve any document check. The same account works in the Telegram bot, the web app and the iOS and Android apps, and an installed eSIM can be topped up without a new profile.

Destination coverage9.3
Plan choice9.4
Unlimited and hotspot rules8.6
Ways to pay10.0
Setup without paperwork10.0
Refunds and support9.2

Pros

  • Widest choice of payment methods in this rating, including crypto
  • No passport or ID check to buy
  • Top-ups, gifting and bulk purchase of several eSIMs
  • Written refund rules with a 4-hour support window

Cons

  • Data only: no phone number or SMS
  • Unlimited plans slow down after a data threshold
  • Only a handful of App Store ratings so far
9.4
Score / 10See TonMobile plans
2

Airalo

Large eSIM marketplace with global plans. Best for: travelers who need a number for calls and texts.

200+ locationsLocal, regional, globalCalls and texts on Discover+Unlimited optionsApp in 53 languages

Airalo lists eSIMs for 200+ locations and says more than 30 million people have used it. Its global Discover+ plans, as described in independent reviews, add a phone number for calls and texts, which few travel eSIMs offer. Support runs 24/7 in the app and on WhatsApp.

Destination coverage9.8
Plan choice9.6
Unlimited and hotspot rules8.4
Ways to pay8.0
Setup without paperwork8.8
Refunds and support8.8

Pros

  • Very wide catalog of countries and regions
  • Phone number option on global Discover+ plans
  • Polished app with many languages

Cons

  • Global plans cost more per GB than local ones
  • No crypto mentioned among ways to pay
  • Phone number only on selected global plans
8.9
Score / 10Visit Airalo
3

Saily

Travel eSIM from the makers of NordVPN. Best for: privacy-minded travelers and first-time esim users.

200+ destinationsGlobal plan 110+ destinationsAd and malicious site blockingActivates on arrival

Saily is run by Nord Security and covers 200+ destinations, with a 35-country Europe plan and a 110+ destination global plan. The app blocks ads and malicious sites, and plans start counting days when you reach the destination. A US number for calls and texts is an optional monthly add-on with identity verification.

Destination coverage9.4
Plan choice9.0
Unlimited and hotspot rules8.4
Ways to pay8.6
Setup without paperwork8.6
Refunds and support8.6

Pros

  • Security features built into the app
  • Plans activate on arrival, not at purchase
  • Many card and wallet options

Cons

  • Phone number add-on requires ID verification
  • Crypto not among the listed payment methods
  • Unlimited plans not available everywhere
8.8
Score / 10Visit Saily
4

Holafly

Unlimited data priced by days. Best for: heavy phone users who do not want to count gigabytes.

200+ destinationsUnlimited data by dayMonthly plans from US$49.90Always On 1 GB

Holafly sells single-trip eSIMs for 200+ destinations by number of days, with unlimited data. Monthly plans start at US$49.90 in 160 destinations. Independent reviews report a hotspot cap of roughly 500 MB to 1 GB per day on standard travel plans.

Destination coverage9.5
Plan choice8.6
Unlimited and hotspot rules8.8
Ways to pay8.0
Setup without paperwork8.8
Refunds and support8.8

Pros

  • No data counter on single-trip plans
  • Simple day-based choice
  • Monthly plans for long trips

Cons

  • Daily hotspot cap on standard plans
  • Poor value for light users
  • No crypto mentioned among ways to pay
8.8
Score / 10Visit Holafly
5

Yesim

Per-day and per-GB plans with many payment options. Best for: travelers who like per-day pricing and a long list of ways to pay.

170+ countries on one eSIMCards, PayPal, Apple Pay, Google PayHotspot on by default30-day refund on unused plans

Yesim sells country plans priced per day or per gigabyte, a global package, unlimited day passes and a pay-as-you-go option. It lists Visa, Mastercard, American Express, UnionPay, JCB, Discover, Diners Club, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay, and turns hotspot on by default. Unused plans can be refunded within 30 days of purchase.

Destination coverage8.6
Plan choice9.0
Unlimited and hotspot rules8.4
Ways to pay9.0
Setup without paperwork8.0
Refunds and support8.8

Pros

  • Wide choice of payment methods
  • Hotspot allowed by default
  • 30-day refund on unused plans

Cons

  • No crypto mentioned among ways to pay
  • Fair-use terms for unlimited not found
  • Each QR code works on one device and cannot be reinstalled
8.6
Score / 10Visit Yesim
6

Nomad

Fixed-data plans with a free starter eSIM. Best for: travelers who know their data needs and want large packages.

200+ destinationsFree 1 GB for new usersHotspot supportedGlobal-EX long-term plans

Nomad covers 200+ destinations with local, regional and long-term Global-EX plans. New users can claim a free 1 GB eSIM, and hotspot works on its plans. Independent reviews say its unlimited plans slow down after about 2 GB per day.

Destination coverage9.4
Plan choice9.2
Unlimited and hotspot rules8.0
Ways to pay7.8
Setup without paperwork8.8
Refunds and support8.4

Pros

  • Free 1 GB eSIM to try before a trip
  • Hotspot and tethering supported
  • Long-term plans for frequent flyers

Cons

  • Few true unlimited options
  • No crypto mentioned among ways to pay
  • Unlimited plans slow down after about 2 GB a day, per reviews
8.6
Score / 10Visit Nomad
7

Ubigi

Operator-backed eSIM with 5G and tethering. Best for: laptop users and long-term travelers.

200+ destinationsUp to 5GTethering on all plansOne-off, monthly, annual

Ubigi is a brand of Transatel, part of NTT. It offers one-off, monthly and annual plans in 200+ destinations, up to 5G where the local network allows, and tethering on every plan. Setup guides cover phones, tablets and Windows laptops.

Destination coverage9.4
Plan choice9.0
Unlimited and hotspot rules8.8
Ways to pay7.6
Setup without paperwork8.6
Refunds and support8.0

Pros

  • Tethering allowed on any plan
  • Monthly and annual plans
  • Works on laptops with eSIM

Cons

  • Monthly plans need 3 months before cancellation
  • No crypto mentioned among ways to pay
  • Annual plans are paid upfront for 12 months
8.6
Score / 10Visit Ubigi
8

Roamless

Pay-as-you-go credits and plans in one app. Best for: travelers who want credits that never expire and free hotspot use.

200+ destinationsCredits do not expireHotspot allowedOptional virtual numbers

Roamless sells pay-as-you-go credits, fixed 30-day data plans and unlimited plans for a country or region. Credits are stated to never expire, hotspot is allowed on any number of devices, and plan time starts at first data use rather than at install. Optional numbers for calls and texts are sold as a subscription.

Destination coverage8.8
Plan choice8.6
Unlimited and hotspot rules8.6
Ways to pay8.0
Setup without paperwork8.0
Refunds and support7.8

Pros

  • Credits never expire
  • Hotspot explicitly allowed
  • Validity starts at first use

Cons

  • Cards only; PayPal not supported and no crypto mentioned
  • Refunds only for devices that cannot use eSIM
  • Unlimited plans slow to 1 Mbps after 3 GB a day
8.3
Score / 10Visit Roamless
9

Sim Local

Wide range of plans, calls and unlimited options. Best for: travelers who want many plan types, paypal and whatsapp support.

200+ destinationsUnlimited and call plansPayPal and wallets24/7 WhatsApp support

Sim Local offers per-country, unlimited, call-and-text, student, global and pay-as-you-go plans, with top-ups on most of them. Payment covers cards through Stripe, Apple Pay, Google Pay and PayPal, and support runs through WhatsApp, email and a help centre. Its terms say an activated eSIM is not refundable, apart from network-side activation failures.

Destination coverage8.4
Plan choice9.0
Unlimited and hotspot rules7.6
Ways to pay8.8
Setup without paperwork8.0
Refunds and support8.0

Pros

  • Many plan types, including calls and unlimited
  • PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay accepted
  • 24/7 WhatsApp support

Cons

  • No hotspot rule found
  • No crypto mentioned among ways to pay
  • Activated eSIMs are not refundable
8.3
Score / 10Visit Sim Local
10

Flexiroam

Local, regional, global and in-flight plans. Best for: travelers who want a detailed written refund policy.

Local, regional, globalIn-flight data plansVoice and text plansSchedule plan start

Flexiroam offers local, regional, global, in-flight and voice-and-text plans, and lets you schedule when a plan starts. Its refund policy is public and detailed: refunds are possible within 120 days if the problem is on its side, with a 5% admin fee, and most refunds go to wallet credit rather than the original card.

Destination coverage8.4
Plan choice8.4
Unlimited and hotspot rules7.4
Ways to pay7.2
Setup without paperwork8.0
Refunds and support8.2

Pros

  • Detailed public refund policy
  • Local, regional, global and in-flight plans
  • Scheduled plan start

Cons

  • 5% fee on every refund
  • Refunds mostly as wallet credit
  • No crypto mentioned among ways to pay
7.9
Score / 10Visit Flexiroam
11

Jetpac

Data packs with optional outgoing-call packs. Best for: travelers who want data plus a call pack in one app.

200+ destinationsVoice packs for outgoing callsNo hotspot limits statedTop-ups on the same eSIM

Jetpac sells fixed-size data packs by country, region and globally, with optional packs for outgoing calls and top-ups on the same eSIM. Its FAQ says there is no fair-usage policy and no restriction on hotspot sharing. It advertises a money-back guarantee, but the conditions sit in its terms.

Destination coverage8.6
Plan choice8.2
Unlimited and hotspot rules8.6
Ways to pay7.0
Setup without paperwork8.0
Refunds and support7.2

Pros

  • Voice call packs available
  • Hotspot stated as unrestricted
  • Top-up on the same eSIM

Cons

  • No unlimited plans seen
  • Payment methods not listed on the pages read
  • Validity wording is inconsistent between pages
7.9
Score / 10Visit Jetpac
12

GigSky

Country, region and cruise data plans with a free trial. Best for: travelers who want to test with a free trial or need cruise data.

200+ countries and regionsFree 100 MB trialCruise and in-flight plansVisa cardholder benefits

GigSky sells country and regional plans, cruise-plus-land plans, a long-trip plan and in-flight data. It advertises a free 100 MB trial without a card and describes itself as a Visa partner with benefits for Visa cardholders. Its help answers were not readable when checked, so payment and refund rules are not confirmed here.

Destination coverage8.8
Plan choice8.2
Unlimited and hotspot rules8.0
Ways to pay7.0
Setup without paperwork8.0
Refunds and support7.0

Pros

  • Free trial without a card
  • Cruise and long-trip plan options
  • 24/7 support advertised

Cons

  • Refund and payment answers not readable when checked
  • No crypto mentioned among ways to pay
  • Fair-use terms for unlimited not found
7.8
Score / 10Visit GigSky
13

eSIMCard

Low-priced local, regional and global eSIMs. Best for: budget travelers who also want a virtual number.

Local, regional, globalVirtual number in the appApple Pay and Google PayFair usage policy on all plans

eSIMCard sells local, regional and global packages, with a virtual number and international calling in its app. Cards, Apple Pay and Google Pay are shown as payment options. Its refund page lists a 30-day request window and also says no refund after 60 days, so check the current terms before paying.

Destination coverage8.2
Plan choice8.0
Unlimited and hotspot rules7.4
Ways to pay8.2
Setup without paperwork8.0
Refunds and support7.2

Pros

  • Local, regional and global packages
  • Virtual number feature in the app
  • Apple Pay and Google Pay shown

Cons

  • Refund page gives conflicting 30 and 60 day windows
  • Unlimited and hotspot rules not found
  • No crypto mentioned among ways to pay
7.8
Score / 10Visit eSIMCard
14

Maya Mobile

One global eSIM sold as unlimited day bundles. Best for: travelers who want a single esim with simple day-based plans.

165+ countries3, 7, 14 and 30 day plansOne-time purchase24/7 WhatsApp support

Maya Mobile sells one global eSIM in 3, 7, 14 and 30 day plans described as unlimited, as a one-time purchase with no subscription. It states 165+ countries, with 5G in 125+, and offers support through WhatsApp, email and phone. Hotspot, payment and refund rules were not found on the pages read.

Destination coverage8.0
Plan choice7.2
Unlimited and hotspot rules8.2
Ways to pay7.0
Setup without paperwork8.0
Refunds and support7.0

Pros

  • Simple day-based plans
  • Wide stated coverage
  • 24/7 WhatsApp support

Cons

  • Hotspot rule not found
  • Payment methods not listed on the pages read
  • Refund policy not found on the pages read
7.6
Score / 10Visit Maya Mobile
15

MobiMatter

eSIM marketplace with many country and regional offers. Best for: shoppers who like to compare many offers in one store.

200+ countriesData-only offersPrices shown in several currenciesCashback rewards

MobiMatter, based in Abu Dhabi, describes itself as a digital channel for finding and buying eSIM offers from telecom operators. It lists data-only packages for 200+ countries and regions, shows prices in several currencies and runs a cashback rewards programme. Payment, refund and activation rules were not readable when checked.

Destination coverage8.8
Plan choice7.6
Unlimited and hotspot rules7.0
Ways to pay7.0
Setup without paperwork8.0
Refunds and support7.0

Pros

  • Wide stated coverage
  • Prices shown in several currencies
  • Cashback rewards programme

Cons

  • Payment methods not found on the pages read
  • Refund terms not confirmed
  • No crypto mentioned among ways to pay
7.6
Score / 10Visit MobiMatter

Compare two providers

Compare two providers

Pick any two to see scores and key rules side by side.

Which provider fits which trip

If you needStart withWhy
One app for any destination, any paymentTonMobile180+ countries, cards, wallets and crypto, no documents
A phone number for calls and textsAiraloDiscover+ global plans include a number, per reviews
Security features in the appSailyAd and malicious site blocking, activation on arrival
Unlimited data without countingHolaflySingle-trip plans priced by days
A free trial before the tripNomadFree 1 GB eSIM for new users
A laptop on hotspotUbigiTethering allowed on every plan
Paying in cryptoTonMobileBitcoin, Toncoin and USDT accepted

FAQ

Which travel eSIM provider is rated best in 2026?

TonMobile, with an average score of 9.4 out of 10. It leads on payment options and paperwork-free buying and scores well on coverage and plan choice. Airalo is second at 8.9 and Saily third at 8.8.

How are the scores calculated?

Each provider gets a score from 1 to 10 on six criteria: destination coverage, plan choice, unlimited and hotspot rules, ways to pay, setup without paperwork, and refunds and support. The overall score is the average of the six.

Did you test the speed of each eSIM?

No. Speed depends on the local partner network, the city and the time of day, so one test would mislead. The ranking compares published features, terms and store listings instead.

Can a provider pay to move up the ranking?

No. The site does not sell eSIMs and positions are not for sale. Every provider is scored on the same six criteria from what it publishes.

Why is a provider with wider coverage not first?

Coverage is one criterion of six. Airalo scores highest on coverage, but TonMobile scores higher on payment options, paperwork and refund rules, which lifts its average.

How often is the ranking updated?

We recheck providers' plan pages and terms regularly and update the date at the top of the page when a score changes. Confirm current prices and plans in the provider's app before buying.